Full List of Student Lead Teaching Award Nominees

April 16, 2015 | DUSA The Union
Uncategorized

Congratulations to all those nominated and thank you for all your support!

Best Student Advisor or Personal Tutor

  • Stuart Cross (Law)
  • Gordon Cameron (Law)
  • Fhionna Moore (Psychology)
  • Rachel Menzies (Computing)
  • Jean McEwan-Short -(ESWCE)
  • Matthew Graham (Humanities)
  • Peter Willats (Psychology)
  • Annie Tindley (Humanities)
  • Josie Booth (Psychology)
  • Josephine Ross (Psychology)
  • Karen Petrie (Computing)
  • Lorraine Syme-Smith (ESWCE)
  • Wissam Abboud (Law)
  • Steve Reynolds (EPM
  • Derek Patrick (Humanities)
  • Mayra Crowe (Humanities)
  • David Power (Business)
  • Stephen Rozee (Humanities)
  • Caroline Johnston (Nursing)
  • Stacey Bushfield (Business)

 

Best Teacher for Assessment and Feedback

  • Denise McNulty (ESWCE)
  • Nicole Devarenne (Humanities)
  • Anne Scrimgeour (Psychology)
  • Susie Schofield (Medicine)
  • Piers Hemsley (Life Sciences
  • Deborah Peel (Environment)
  • Craig Ramsay (Computing)
  • Martine Van Ittersum (Humanities)
  • Suzie Fifield (Business)

 

Most Innovative Teaching

  • Janeth Warden – Fernandez (Graduate School)
  • Piers Hemsley (Life Sciences)
  • Grant King (Nursing)
  • Sam Aboud (Law)
  • Kevin Stirling (Medicine)

Most Inspirational Teaching From Graduate Tutors

  • Ramazan Sayan (Humanities)
  • Dina Bayasanova (GSNRLPM)

 

Most Inspirational Teaching of Postgraduates

  • Stephen Dow (Graduate School of Natural Resources Law, Policy and Management)
  • Fiona MacHugh (Humanities)
  • David Flatla (Computing)
  • Brian Howieson (Graduate School)
  • STELLA HOWDEN (Medicine)
  • Julian Davis (Medicine)

 

Most Inspirational Teaching of Undergraduates

  • Gordon Cameron (Law)
  • John Peters (Life Sciences)
  • Jacques Hartmann (Law)
  • Peter McEleavy (Law)
  • Cameron Ross (Humanities)
  • Sam Abboud (Law)
  • Iain Martin (Computing)
  • Fiona MacHugh (Humanities)
  • Jean McEwan-Short (ESWCE)
  • David Flatla (Computing)
  • Matthew Graham (Humanities)
  • Lucy Golden (ESWCE)
  • Blair Smith (Humanities)
  • Edzia Carvalho (Humanities)
  • Helen O’Shea (Humanities)
  • Gary Roberts (ESWCE)
  • Fiona Clark (ESWCE)
  • Moira Glencourse (ESWCE)
  • Aliki Varvogli (Humanities)
  • Craig Cunningham (CAHId)
  • Annie Tindley (Humanities)
  • David Booth (Life Sciences)
  • Sharon Campbell (DJCAD)
  • Dominic Smith (Humanities)
  • Fordyce Davidson (EPM)
  • Janice Ferraccioli (Life Sciences)
  • Eddie Small (Humanities)
  • David Power (Business)
  • Carlo Morelli (Business)
  • Elizabeth Martin (Life Sciences)
  • Marion Spöring (Humanities)
  • Fabio Sani (Psychology)
  • Rami Abboud (Medicine
  • Yvonne Evans (Law)
  • Astrid Schloerscheidt (Psychology)
  • Grigorios Emvalomatis (Business)
  • Sharon Tonner (ESWCE)
  • Dafydd Evans (Dentistry)

 

Outstanding Enhancement of the Student Experience (Non-Teaching)

  • Elena Angelopoulou
  • Martin Farnworth
  • Anne Millar
  • Vikki Watson
  • Graham Pullin
  • Elizabeth Martin
  • Iain Gillespie
  • Andrea Gibb