DUSA Vision Roundal White 2022

Student Led
Teaching Awards

SLTAs

SLTA-Logo-Silver.png
Hello everyone and welcome to this years’ Student-Led Teaching Awards (SLTA) nomination page. The SLTA’s is an opportunity to recognise, reward and celebrate the achievement of our academic and non-academic staff who go beyond the ordinary, to give you an awesome and far-reaching student experience.

Let do this together! You are the focus!
Zachariah
Vice-President of Academia

Award Winners

Most Inspirational Teaching: Gil Martin

Innovation in Teaching: Dr Sucharita Nanjappa

Best Assessment Feedback: Dr Thomas Giddens

Best Team Award (Academic and non-Academic): Claire Nicoll

Best Advisor or Personal Tutor: Gill Milner

Best Postgraduate Supervisor: D Xiaoyi Mu

Best Distance Learning Tutor / Advisor: Brigitte Edelston

Equality, diversity and inclusion award: Sarah Browne

Outstanding commitment to student welfare: Gill Milner

Outstanding enhancement of the student experience (non-academic): Dr Andrew Mason

Nominations for Each Award

  • Dr Stephanie Schreven – School of Business
  • Grant King – School of Health Sciences
  • Gil Martin – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Anne Keitel – School of Social Sciences
  • Tara Harper – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Alan MacDonald and Dr Allan Kennedy – School of Humanities
  • Dr Elizabeth Lindsay – School of Medicine
  • Dr Simon Cook – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Sarah Halliday – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Alan Mackie – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Richard Holme – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Maura Daly – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Seaneen McDougall – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr Shona Ogilvie – School of Medicine
  • Dr Ana Salzberg – School of Humanities
  • Dr Dooruj Rambaccussing – School of Business
  • Dilip Jena – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Murat Mazibas – School of Business
  • Dr Gizella Marton – School of Business
  • Professor Fabio Sani – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Szu-Hsin Wu – School of Business
  • Dr David Booth – School of Life Sciences
  • Peter Ferguson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Nicola Tully – School of Social Sciences
  • Paolo Monachello – School of Business
  • Philip Daniel – School of Social Sciences
  • Emily-May Barlow – School of Health Sciences
  • Sean Robinson – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Husam Al Waer – DJCAD
  • Derek Robertson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Jonathan Brown – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Vicky Lambert – School of Business
  • Dr Denise Milne – DJCAD
  • Joe Lafferty – School of Business
  • Dr Sara Nevay – DJCAD
  • Professor Yu Zhu – School of Business
  • William Rae – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Stephen Knox – School of Business
  • Professor Peter McEleavy – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Jihye Kim – School of Business
  • Mayra Crowe – School of Humanities
  • Dr Jacques Hartmann – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Kimberly More – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Omar Feraboli – School of Business
  • Dr Aliki Varvogli – School of Humanities
  • Peter Ferguson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Yu Zhu – School of Business
  • Dr Thomas Giddens – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Stavros Kourtzidis – School of Business
  • Dr Gizella Marton – School of Business
  • Amy Mavroudis – School of Science and Engineering
  • Marion Sporing – School of Humanities
  • Alison Anderson – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Usha Mani – School of Business
  • Gill Milner – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Andrew Mason – School of Dentistry
  • Dr Michael Crabb – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr Martin Purcell – School of Education and Social Work
  • Julia Paterson – Library and Learning Centre
  • Dr Anna Robb – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Jennifer Barnes – School of Humanities
  • Dr Elizabeth Monk – School of Business
  • Dr Murat Mazibas – School of Business
  • Dr Susan Levy – School of Education and Social Work
  • Trudy Cunningham – Estates and Campus Services
  • Libby Findlay – School of Social Sciences
  • Janeth Warden-Fernandez – School of Social Sciences
  • Professor Raphael Heffron – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Scott Brown – School of Social Sciences
  • Louise Campbell – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Josephine Ross – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Steven Gellatly – School of Medicine
  • Dr Andrew Murphy – School of Medicine
  • Dr Helen Gorrill – DJCAD
    Dr Elizabeth Lakin – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Xiaoyi Mu – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Marie Beresford-Dey – School of Education and Social Work
  • Jill Shimi – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Stavros Kourtzidis – School of Business
  • Janeth Warden Fernandez – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Tim Drew – School of Medicine
  • Claire Nicoll – School of Humanities
  • Professor Tracey Wilkinson – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr Stavros Kourtzidis – School of Business
  • Theophilus Acheampong – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Murat Mazibas – School of Business
  • Dr Sucharita Nanjappa – School of Dentistry
  • Derek Robertson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Michael Morris – School of Humanities
  • Dr Xiaoyi Mu – School of Social Sciences
  • Joe Lafferty – School of Business
  • Dr Daniel Rough – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr David Booth – School of Life Science
  • Dr Thomas Giddens – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Marie Beresford-Dey – School of Education and Social Work
  • Gill Milner – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Martin Purcell – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Matthew Maycock – School of Education and Social Work
  • Rupert Williams – Student Services
  • Pete Glen – School of Education and Social Work
  • Sandy Rolfe – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Steven Gellatly – School of Medicine
  • Dr Gizella Marton – School of Business
  • Susan Ball – DJCAD
  • Dr Usha Mani – School of Business
  • Dr Anne Keitel – School of Social Sciences
  • Gerry Roarty – School of Health Sciences
  • Dr Ana Elizabeth Bastida – School of Social Sciences
  • Carolyn Johnstone – School of Health Sciences
  • Scott McGregor – Library and Learning Centre
  • Jonathan Brown – School of Education and Social Work
  • Patricia Thompson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Derek Robertson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Susan Leslie – School of Education and Social Work
  • Kathleen Meldrum – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Stephen Knox – School of Business
  • Dr Murat Mazibas – School of Business
  • Professor Peter Cameron – School of Social Sciences
  • Lina Waghorn – School of Education and Social Work
  • Kate McLeod – DJCAD
  • Dr Diana Swales – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr Ahmed Hassan Ahmed – School of Business
  • Dr Michael Crabb – School of Science and Engineering
  • Libby Findlay – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Heather Whitford – School of Health Sciences
  • Ruth O’Riordan – Student Services
  • Dorothy Stewart – School of Social Sciences
  • Liza Kingston – School of Life Sciences
  • Donna Dey – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Andrew Mason – School of Dentistry
  • Lyndsey Anderson – School of Education and Social Work
  • Liam Quinn – Student Services
  • Alison Anderson – School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Usha Mani – Student Services
  • Sophie Harris – School of Social Sciences
  • Brigitte Edelston – School of Humanities
  • Dr Craig Gauld – School of Humanities
  • Lorraine Syme-Smith – School of Education and Social Work
  • Jenny Glen – School of Education and Social Work
  • Donna Dey – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Anna Robb – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Marie Beresford-Dey – School of Education and Social Work
  • Professor Annalu Waller – School of Science and Engineering
  • Dr Sarah Hulme – School of Education and Social Work
  • Sean Robinson – School of Health Sciences
  • Neil Taylor – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Elizabeth Martin – School of Life Sciences
  • Dr Helen Coker – School of Education and Social Work
  • Sarah Browne – Student Services
  • Di Cantali – School of Education and Social Work
  • Dr Richard Holme – School of Education and Social Work